Calendar

October – November 2014

Oct
25
Sat
DIYC Halloween Regatta
Oct 25 all-day

This new event for DIYC encourages participation from veteran racers to casual cruisers looking to check out the racing scene.  There are classes for everyone with choices in spinnaker vs. non-spinnaker, full crew or double-handed, and distance vs. buoys.  By popular request, this is a one day event.  Racing is scheduled in the afternoon, so your morning is free for life’s other obligations.  After an afternoon of racing, DIYC will host a post-race “Halloween” party for all participants and guests.

Regatta Chair: Dave German

Notice of Race

Entry Form

Entry List

Sailing Instructions

Oct
26
Sun
Sunday Race
Oct 26 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Oct
28
Tue
Dinghy Dames-Memorial Regatta
Oct 28 all-day
Nov
1
Sat
Sunfish State Championships
Nov 1 – Nov 2 all-day

Regatta Chair : Joe Blouin

 

Notice of Race

 

Entry Form

Entry List

Results

 

Nov
6
Thu
Full Moon Race
Nov 6 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Nov
9
Sun
Fall Couples Race
Nov 9 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Nov
14
Fri
2014 Melges 24 US Nationals @ Davis Island Yacht Club
Nov 14 – Nov 16 all-day

Melges 24 one design regatta.

Regatta Chair: George Haynie

PRO: Eric Robbins

Notice of Race

Entry Form

Entry List
Results

 

Nov
18
Tue
Dinghy Dames-Home Interclub-FWSA
Nov 18 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Nov
20
Thu
Awards Banquet
Nov 20 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Nov
22
Sat
Egmont Key Regatta
Nov 22 all-day

The Davis Island Egmont Key regatta is both a DIYC and Suncoast BOTY event.  This distance race is one of the longest running races in Tampa Bay racing history.  This year offers a long and short course.  The long course will go “around” Egmont key, once again qualifying the race for the prestigious Wall perpetual trophy.  All racers can look forward to the traditional DIYC Chili Cookoff event at the club to finish off the race.

Regatta Chair: Commodore Fenn Giles

PRO: Charlie Cushing

Notice of Race

Entry Form

Entry List

Results

 

 

More details to follow…

Comments are closed.